Chair of District: Revd Peter E Barber
Deputy Chair: Revd Linda J Catlow
Secretary of the Synod: Mr Ian C White
Presbyteral Synod Secretary and Assistant Secretary of the Synod: Revd J Peter F Levitt
District Safeguarding Officer: Ms Gill Clayton
District Administrator and PA to Chair: Mr Rob Glassonbury
Mission Consultant: Revd Ashley Cooper

Education & Youth Oversight: (vacancy) 
Children's Work Secretary: Mrs Jacqui Gillon
Youth Team Secretary: Mr Alistair Johnson
Working Positively Together Contact: Mrs Ruth Pickles
District Ministries Team Coordinator: Mr Ian White
District Project Manager: Mr Ian White
Church Membership Secretary: Mr Rob Glassonbury

Disabilities Adviser: Mr Mark Westhead
Local Preachers’ Secretary & Tutors’ Coordinator: Mr Brian Gordon
Continuing Development in Ministry Secretaries: Revd James Pritchard and Revd Joyce Smith
LWPT Convener: Mr Stanley Clowes
Candidates' Committee Secretary: Revd Derek Oldham
Probationers’ Secretary: Revd David Goodwin

Evangelism & Training Coordinator: Mr Brian Barber
District Training Fund Coordinator: Mr Lloyd Cooke
Ministerial & Diaconal Sabbaticals Secretary: Revd Margaret Eaton
Ministerial Development Review Officer: Revd Sue Levitt

Methodist Women in Britain President: Mrs Ruth Parrott
Methodist Women in Britain Vice-President: Mrs Kath Roberts
Methodist Women in Britain Secretary: Mrs Sheila Scragg
Churches Together in Cheshire Agricultural Chaplain: Ms Sharon Mayer
Action for Children Secretary: Mrs Ina Bratt
MHA Secretary: Mrs Rebecca Jones

Ecumenical Officer (Cheshire): Revd Pat Billsborrow
Ecumenical Officer (Staffordshire): Revd Margaret Eaton
Interfaith Officer: Revd Bill Anderson

Property Secretary:
Grants Secretary: Revd Andrew Farrington
Manses Secretary: Mrs Margaret Done
Archivist: Mr John Anderson
Media Officer: (vacancy)
Prayer Handbook Editor: Mrs Sue Taylor
Lay Employment Secretary: Dr Bruce Lane
Deputy Complaints’ Convenor: Dr John Jefferson

Synod Correspondence Secretary: Revd Margaret Eaton
District Policy Committee Secretary: Mr Rob Glassonbury
Englesea Brook Project Director: Dr Jill Barber

District Treasurer: Mr Steve Best
Fund for the Support of Presbyters and Deacons Treasurer: Mr Andrew Stolworthy
Methodist Women in Britain Treasurer: Mrs Margaret Lindley
Education & Youth Treasurer: Mr Ken Martin
District Account Auditor: McLintocks
Fund for the Support of Deacons and Presbyters Auditor: Mr Ian Barron
Education & Youth Account Auditor: Mr Ian Barron
Fund for Property Treasurer: Mr Rob Glassonbury
Fund for Mission in Britain Treasurer: Mr Rob Glassonbury
Fund for World Mission Treasurer: Mr Rob Glassonbury

Representatives to connexional bodies:
Methodist Council: Revd Linda Catlow
One Mission Forum: Revd Ashley Cooper
Central Finance Board: Mr Steve Best
Conference Elected member of CFB: Mrs Hazel Griffiths
Lay Stationing Representative: Mrs Val Mayers
Methodist Women in Britain Forum Rep: Mrs Chris Thompson

back to the top